All Things Wise And Beautiful…(3)

Happy Monday to all lovely souls out there!

It has been a while since our last post(s) in both of our blogs.

No worries, I am still around to blog and sell.

However, if you’ve been visiting our humble blogs and online shop, you may notice that there isn’t any much blog updating or new product listings during the past few weeks.

This is mainly due to my recent relapse and thus I was not able to do much but to rest.

I am not sure how long it will take for the pain to go away, but as long as I am able to sit up straight (like now), I will continue with my reading, blogging and selling.

Thank you so much for being with us despite all the slow update.

<3 Muahk!!! <3

Today, instead of colourful flowers, let’s go green by sharing 10 cactus photos from Lovable Mum’s Garden by the Bay trip in Year 2013.

29102914 - Careless Whispers

Be careless in your dress if you must, but keep a tidy soul.

~ Mark Twain

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Before ending this post, here’s another lovely old song to share with you lovely souls out there.

Have a wonderful day ahead always!

Till then,

Cheers & TTFN ~ :D

Our Fimo Nail Art Decor

Handcraft Jewelry Banner

 

A Simple Way To Help

The second voting shelter challenge of Year 2014 has ended, unfortunately Santa Paula Animal Rescue Center did not manage to get any grant for the first two challenges.

No worries, we can always try our best for the next challenge.

14 July 2014

“Summer Fun” Shelter Challenge

Where you can vote every day to help your favorite shelter win. 

Please feel free to vote/re-vote for this lovely shelter if you’ve stumbled upon this post so that those furry cuties out there can have a second chance in life to find their happiness.

Happy List 6 - Bacon

If you would like to vote and not sure how to do so, please scroll down for more details.

On behalf of Paulette and all the furry cuties out there…

THANK YOU AND CHEERS!!

Previously….

The Winter Shelter Challenge ended on 27th December 2013 and we are glad to know that Santa Paula Animal Rescue Center has won a $1,000 Grant for this challenge.

Santa Paulaヽ(´▽`)/ YAY ヽ(´▽`)/

We would love to take this opportunity to thank you all lovely souls out there who have been voting and re-voting for Paulette‘s shelter in Year 2013.

The next voting has begun, please feel free to vote/re-vote for this lovely shelter if you’ve stumbled upon this post.

SPARC

We’ve just cast our vote for today, have you?

We can’t help everyone, but everyone can help someone.
~ Ronald Reagan 

If you would like to vote and not sure how to do so, please scroll down for more details.

On behalf of Paulette and all the furry cuties out there…

THANK YOU AND CHEERS!!

Previously….

Since the last post was all about Kerby and just a few days ago, we’ve came across a post from another lovely soul, PauletteThe Persecution of Mildred Dunlap about helping out this animal shelter which happens to be the first and only ‘NO-KILL’ shelter in Ventura County, CA.

We would like to take this opportunity to make a request to all lovely souls out there to help casting a vote for this animal shelter to win a grant so that they are able to find a new home for those animals in need.

Please Help My Shelter Win A Grant

It is really very easy to do, no registration or logging is needed.

  • Go to the website http://www.shelterchallenge.com/
  • Click the “Shelter Search” tab
  • Key in the words “santa paula animal rescue center”
  • Press the ‘Vote’ button when the result is the search is returned

As I was making a comment on a post with regards to the topic friends and wanted to share a song with her concerning friendship, I love the above song.

It is such a lovely song and we would want to share with you lovely souls reading this post as well.

So, hurry up and be the moonshine and night time lullaby for those animals in need.

Till then,

Cheers & TTFN~ :D

All Things Wise and Beautiful…(2)

Good day to all lovely souls out there!

It has been weeks since the first part of this post and without further adieu, we are sharing another three more photos taken when Lovable Mum was visiting the Gardens by The Bay in year 2013:

5

4

13

Hope you lovely souls out there enjoy reading this post!

Have a beautiful and wonderful weekend ahead, always!

Till then

Cheers & TTFN ~  :D

Our Fimo Nail Art Decor

Handcraft Jewelry Banner

All Things Wise and Beautiful…(1)

In this post and the next three posts, we will be sharing some photos (together with some beautiful and enlightening poems) taken during Lovable Mum’s visit to the Garden By The Bay in 2013.

Lovable Mum @ Garden By The Bay 1

Lovable Mum @ Garden By The Bay 2

 

Lovable Mum @ Garden By The Bay 3

 

Lovable Mum @ Garden By The Bay 4

Never lose an opportunity of seeing anything beautiful, 

for beauty is God’s handwriting.

~ Ralph Waldo Emerson

Hope you lovely souls out there enjoy reading this post!

Have a beautiful and wonderful weekend ahead, always!

Till then

Cheers & TTFN ~ :D

Our Fimo Nail Art Decor

Handcraft Jewelry Banner

Choose Your Reviewer Wisely…

KJ @ CNC 1

Mr. Kerby’s sweet, sweet owner has bought me this cute stuff toy puppy, which I’ve named him Kerby Junior, from Thailand.

Let’s see what are his opinions on the custom made bracelet and necklace set that I’ve been struggling for the past two months:

KJ @ CNC 2

A man must be

Big enough to admit his mistakes

Smart enough to profit from them

And strong enough to correct them

~ John C. Maxwell

KJ @ CNC 3

In the long run, we shape our lives, and we shape ourselves.

The process never ends until we die.

And the choices we make are ultimately our own responsibility.

~ Eleanor Roosevelt 

Okay, okay…okay…the choice of reviewer I’ve made for this is ultimately my own responsibility. Nevertheless, let us see what conclusion K.J has for us.

KJ @ CNC 4

Hmm…that’s really not THE conclusion I am looking for…. :(

I WANT MR. KERBY BACK!!!!!!!!!!!

I think and think for months and years.

Ninety-nine times, the conclusion is false.

The hundredth time I am right.

~ Albert Einstein

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Have a wonderful day ahead, always!

Till then,

Cheers & TTFN~ :D

Our Fimo Nail Art Decor

Handcraft Jewelry Banner

It’s All About Staying Focus…

Why Am I Here 1

Mr. Kerby is back to stay with us for 1 week because apparently his owner is already well enough to take a short vacation with her daughter and so Kerby will have his vacation with us for 1 entire week…ヽ(´▽`)/ YAY ヽ(´▽`)/

Why Am I Here 2

Courage means to keep working a relationship,

to continue seeking solutions to difficult problems,

and to stay focused during stressful periods.

~ Denis Waitley

Why Am I Here 3

Stay focused, go after your dreams and keep moving toward your goals.
~ LL Cool J

Why Am I Here 4

I always want to stay focused on who I am, even as I’m discovering who I am.
~ Alicia Keys

Why Am I Here 5

Have fun reading this post and do remember to stay focus!

Till then,

Cheers & TTFN ~ :D

Our Fimo Nail Art Decor

Handcraft Jewelry Banner

Goodbye Mr. Kerby, Hello Mr. Tree(s)!!

New Toy New Fur 2

As some of you lovely souls have already knew, Mr. Kerby has finally gone back to his owner after staying with us for the past six months.

Already missing him but what matters most is that he is now happily sleeping in his own bed and playing with all his ten toys at home.

No more Kerby’s photos…so what will I be posting today?

Have you lovely souls already guessed it?

Aww…so lovely and clever too!!

Two weeks ago, I’ve gotten a chance to accompany Lovable Mom to her usual flower shopping since her friend, who usually drives her to the flower wholesale center had something on during that day.

It was my first visit there and there were a lot of walking to do especially during the return trip if you aren’t driving and we had to walk for about 20 minutes while carrying two bunches of flowers (if you are familiar with flower arranging, you ought to know that flowers aren’t really as light as we think they are) before reaching the bus stop.

When we finally reached the bus stop, while I was busy catching my breath, something caught my attention.

 Hello Mr. Tree(s)!!

I spotted some beautiful trees and with my left hand holding two bunches of flowers (ignoring the are-you-trying-to-damage-my-flowers glare from Lovable Mom), I quickly took the following photos with my trying-to-stay-steady right hand and mobile phone so that I can share these beauties with you lovely souls out there:

Hello Mr Tree 1

Simply love the artistic and elegant form of this lovely tree…

 Never cut a tree down in the wintertime.

Never make a negative decision in the low time.

Never make your most important decisions when you are in your worst moods.

Wait.

Be patient.

The storm will pass.

The spring will come.

Robert H. Schuller

Hello Mr Tree 2

This looks like an elegant lady standing in the middle of nowhere…LOL…

A tree is known by its fruit; a man by his deeds.

A good deed is never lost;

He who sows courtesy reaps friendship,

And he who plants kindness gathers love.

Saint Basil

Hello Mr Tree 3

Now…this kinda reminded me of a Teletubby?

I do hope all you lovely souls are enjoying our three Mr. Tree  as much as I did and still do.

Have a wonderful day ahead, always!

Till then,

Cheers & TTFN~ :D

Our Fimo Nail Art Decor

Handcraft Jewelry Banner

Kerby’s Prayer Before Dinner…

Kerby has been very picky with his food and Lovable Mom is having a hard time planning his meals, especially dinner.

Let there be good food

KERBY’S P.O.V OF HIS FOOD

Good Food = Whatever we’re having on our dining table…

Healthy Food = Whatever he is having inside his bowl…

One cannot think well, love well, sleep well, if one has not dined well.

~ Virginia Woolf, A Room of One’s Own

To all lovely souls out there reading this post…

Bon Appétit

Till then, 

Cheers & TTFN~ :D

Our Fimo Nail Art Decor

Handcraft Jewelry Banner

Feeling Good?

Feeling Good

You get onstage and make other people feel happy.

Make them feel good.

~ Keith Richards 

Blessed Year 2014

Handcrafting Journal’s Latest Update

Do check out our Handcrafting Journal for some items that we’ve made for our loved ones in Year 2013.

Have a wonderful day ahead, always!

Till then, 

Cheers & TTFN~ :D

Our Fimo Nail Art Decor

Handcraft Jewelry BannerCredits: Some lovely pictures found in this post are downloaded from FreeDigitalPhotos.net

Will You Pose?

New Toy New Fur 1

New Toy New Fur 2

Be happy with what you have and are,

be generous with both

and you won’t have to hunt for happiness.

~ William E. Gladstone 

New Toy New Fur 3

New Toy New Fur 4

New Toy New Fur 5

It’s not how much we give but how much love we put into giving.

~ Mother Teresa

New Toy New Fur 6

This is the first time that Kerby is willing to pose for a photo

ヽ(´▽`)/ YAY ヽ(´▽`)/

Have a great Friday and wonderful weekend ahead!

Till then,

Cheers & TTFN~ :D

Our Fimo Nail Art Decor

Handcraft Jewelry Banner

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,148 other followers